Policies - Janet Jarchow Photography

Policies

This privacy policy has last been updated on 5th Mar 2021.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will be used only in accordance with this privacy policy.

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), Cayman Islands Data Protection Law, are adhered to.

We may collect contact information when you give your consent by filling any of the forms on our website which include Contact form and Free Consultation form. We ask for our name, address, phone number, e-mail address and other personal information relevant to enquiries through our site. We also collect your IP address.

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons: internal record keeping; use the information to improve our services.

Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, except for where we have legitimate interests in doing so, we may use your details to send you information related to our services through a mailing list system. This is done in accordance with the regulations named above.

Payments

We may also ask you to verify your ID as part of the a payment process. we’re always working on making our services as secure as possible for everyone. That’s why, before booking a package or service we ask for a government ID or have you confirm your legal name along with a copy of your credit/debit card to confirm the name on the card. This information helps us keep South Lane Studio Ltd. secure, fight fraud/chargebacks, and it’s something that you only have to do once.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. For this purpose, we will not hold your personal data for any longer than is reasonable. Further, we have taken reasonable steps to protect your information against unauthorized access and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, damage and destruction. Nevertheless, any personal data submitted by you is at your own risk.

We will not transfer your personal details to any third party for the purpose of direct marketing without your permission.

Refund Policy

It is our goal at Janet Jarchow Photography/South Lane Studio Ltd. to ensure you are satisfied with your purchases.

In the case of camera failure, inclement weather, sudden illness or any other unforeseen incident that prevents Janet Jarchow Photography/South Lane Studio Ltd. from shooting on the scheduled date the client will get a full refund of their deposit, if applicable. No refund will be given under any circumstances if you fail to attend the session on the day and at the time listed, when the booking was made.

Due to the nature of digital photography and the fact that photographs, once sent, cannot be returned; Janet Jarchow Photography/South Lane Studio Ltd. has a strict NO REFUNDS POLICY. Once a transaction has been completed (i.e., your digital images or print have been sent to you) it is then considered non-refundable. If a buyer has selected and purchase an incorrect photo, he/she must notify Janet Jarchow Photography/South Lane Studio Ltd. within 24hrs, before receiving the “incorrect” photograph.
Refunds will NOT be given due to a client “not liking a photo”, selecting an incorrect photo after the buyer has already received the photograph, or any other reason.

Refund/Exchange Policy – Prints/Wedding Albums

Due to the custom pre-designed nature of these services, there are no refunds on any design order. Albums ordered are considered a custom product and therefore there are no refunds on any album orders. Flush Mount and Coffee Table Books are made to order and cannot be returned or exchanged unless:

  • A manufacturer defect is evident and reported within 48 hours (2 business days) from the date it was received,
  • Damaged during shipping (a separate claim must be filed with the shipping carrier and also must be reported within 48 hours after being received),
  • In the event that the order was erroneously process such as an error was made on the size of the book or color/style, compared to the original recorded order. Please make your selections carefully before ordering and if you have any questions please contact us on email at janet@janetjarchow.com
  • All prints and products are subject to your state sales tax and shipping when applicable. Due to the nature of custom photography, all sales are final. Janet Jarchow Photography does, of course guarantee that the portraits you receive meet the highest standards in every respect and works with the customers to approve designs and custom work before orders are placed, if the client is unable to review and approve the order before printing and agrees to process the order unseen, then it is solely the clients understanding to take full responsibility for the order they have received. Albums and prints are not returnable. Payment of orders is due in full when the order is placed. Albums take approximately 10 weeks as they are custom designed. Rush shipment is available on some items for an additional charge. All rates are subject to change at any time. In the interest of fairness to all customers, all rates are non-negotiable unless booked through a special promotion.
  • Albums that are part of a wedding package will be fully designed by the photographer without prior consultation of the clients. This includes the photo selection, cover colour and layout etc. If the clients wishes to choose the images that go into the album, an Album Upgrade Package must be purchased.

Payment Policy
To reserve your wedding date or any photo session, we request a non-refundable  retainer. The amount depends on the service booked.

In the event of a postponement, cancellation or change of date the retainer is non-refundable but maybe transferred if a new date is available within a 12 month period. The retainer is used to hold and confirm the date. Balances are due 2 weeks prior to the wedding/photo session.

Limit of Liability
If Janet Jarchow Photography/South Lane Studio Ltd. cannot perform this Contract due to fire or other casualty, strike, act of God, or other cause beyond the control of the parties, or due to Photographer’s illness or emergency, then the Photographer shall return the 90% of retainer fee to the Client but shall have no further liability with respect to the Contract. A 10% transaction fee applies to cover bank fees etc.

Although all care will be taken recording and storing of the photos of the wedding, the photographers limits any liability for loss, damage or failure to deliver the photos for any reason to the return of all payments made.

Client agrees to hold harmless you, Janet Jarchow Photography/South Lane Studio Ltd, and its employees/subcontractors in any dispute regarding any event where the client and/or their family or friends should become injured during the session.

The client agrees that anet Jarchow Photography/South Lane Studio Ltd will not be held accountable for loss or damage of any personal property during their session, or while they are on site.

Clients ownership/copyrights
Upon final payment by the client, limited copyright ownership of the resulting photos will be transferred to the CLIENT under the following conditions: The CLIENT must obtain written permission from and compensate Janet Jarchow Photography/South Lane Studio Ltd. prior to the CLIENT or its friends and relatives publishing or selling the photos for a profit. You will be given the rights to all of the edited photos and you are free to share at your will. RAW files are not included as part of any package.

DELIVERY POLICY

Package Components
Janet Jarchow Photography/South Lane Studio Ltd. takes the utmost care with respect to the timing of receiving your wedding photos and components of your wedding package. Photos will be delivered 2-4 weeks after the photo session.

Albums will be full filed through a professional printing lab in the United States or Clients Country of Residency and send directly to the Client. We carefully selected a high quality printer but are unable to quality proof each item. As per above, please get in touch with us with in 24hrs if the print products are damaged or in any other way not of the quality that you expected. Delivery time varies depending on the printing lab.

Digital files
The Client will be provided with an private online gallery to review their images. They are able to download the full resolution file upon full payment of purchased the package.

It is the responsibility of the client to download the photos from the online viewing site and store the photos safely. We recommend storing two copies separately as hard drives do fail. Once the images have been delivered to the client Janet Jarchow Photography/South Lane Studio Ltd. is not required to further store the files.

Cookies

This website uses cookies to better understand the users’ experience while visiting the website. Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server, to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website onto their computer’s hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use this website. We do this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements.

Google Analytics stores information about the pages you visit, how long you spend on each page, how you got to the site, what you click on while you’re visiting the site and your behaviour on the website.

We don’t collect or store your personal information (for example your name or address) so this information can’t be used to identify who you are. We don’t allow Google to use or share our analytics data.

Google Analytics sets the following cookies in accordance with Google’s privacy policy

 Downloads & Media Files

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available, users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party antivirus software or similar applications.

We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third-party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party antivirus software or similar applications.

External Website Links & Third Parties

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information, which you provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the appropriate privacy policy applicable to the relevant website being used.

Social Media Usage

While we may have official profiles on social media platforms, users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page. You can find further information about some social media privacy and usage policies in the relavant resources.

Website Analytics & Target Advertisement

JanetJarchow.com together with the third-party service providers like Google uses cookies that are tenaciously placed in your browser to collect data, which include but is not limited to the operating software you use, your web browser, your location and IP address. This gives you a unique user identity on our website and also helps us improve our services and offer you personalized website experience based on your past visits and preferences. The collected information of users will be stored with us for 2 Years, and with Google till 14 months from your last session.

The personal data such as name, contact details, email, billing information, etc. is not collected through cookies. However, you can manage and block such use of cookies by simply changing the settings in your browser or by choosing third party tools like GhosterySkyblocker-softwareDisconnect and others. However, if you do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

We use targeted advertisements, Advertising Reporting feature of Analytics. We also use Remarketing feature of Google Analytics tool as well as Adwords to optimize and display relevant advertising content based on the user’s activities on our website, other websites and search queries on internet. The advertisements are displayed on third-party websites as well as visible to you while browsing.

Janetjarchow.com may make use of either Google’s Interest-based advertising(Personalized Advertising), 3rd-party audience data.

Janetjarchow.com may connect tracking activity performed by Google Analytics and its Cookies with the AdWords advertising network.

If you would like to stop seeing such advertisements, you can opt-out using the Ads Preferences Manager.

You can also download the Google Analytics opt-out browser Add-on here.

Please note that you will continue seeing the generic ads.

The EU and the US Privacy Shield Framework

We comply with the EU and the US privacy shield principles and take full responsibility for the processing of personal data that we receive from our users, subjected to Privacy Shield Framework. The user has full right to access, delete or update his or her information shared with us and can simply do so, by writing an email for the same to our support team. In an unavoidable situation, we may be compelled to disclose personal data to comply lawful requests by public authorities.

Promotional Messages

If you don’t want to receive promotional materials from us, you can opt out at any time by sending an email to janet@janetjarchow.com

Transfers

We may buy or sell a company. In case we sell a business, we may transfer some or all of your information as a part of the sale so that you continue to receive the service being provided to you or for any other business purposes.

Privacy Policy Changes

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to janet@janetjarchow.com
Tel: + 1 345 916 0025